Healthy lives for young people

Privacy Policy

Brook Young People (hereinafter referred to as Brook) is committed to protecting the personal data that we collect and process. Our aim is to be clear and transparent in how we collect, use and protect your personal data.

Who we are
Brook believes that young people should have access to great sexual health services and wellbeing support.

Brook provides free and confidential sexual health information, contraception, pregnancy testing, advice and counselling, testing and treatment for sexually transmitted infections and education programmes, reaching nearly 235,000 young people nationwide every year.

Privacy policy

We collect and use personal data to ensure that we can manage our relationships with our supporters and partners, and to better understand how we can meet and exceed our stakeholders’ expectations. This allows us to provide relevant information, services, news and helps us fundraise more efficiently and effectively.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the collection and use of this information in accordance with this privacy policy. We will process your data on the basis of legitimate interest, which means we will only use your data to contact you about information, products, resources or services you have requested from us, or related messages, products, resources or services we deem of genuine interest to you. If you receive messages or information you would no longer wish to receive there will be an option to opt out/unsubscribe at any time. In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation we will not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary.

We will update this policy from time to time without notice to you, so please check it regularly.

If you have any questions about any of our privacy policies, please contact our Data Protection Officer by telephone on 0151 207 4000 (ext. 218) or by post to Brook, 81 London Road, Liverpool L3 8JA.

We collect information in the following ways

Information you give us

Brook obtains personal information when, for example, you complete an online form to sign up to our newsletter, apply to become a volunteer, take part in an event, download resources, make a donation, book education, training or consultancy services, or register to Brook Learn.

Information from third parties

We may also receive information about you from independent third parties, such as fundraising sites like JustGiving or Eventbrite. We will only receive information from third parties if you have given your consent for your information to be passed on to us. You should check their privacy policy when you provide your information to understand how they will process your information. Once we have obtained this information from the third party it will be covered by our privacy policy as well as by the originating third party.

Information we get from your use of our website and services

We collect information about all visits made to Brook websites. This information will not identify you. It includes when you view or interact with any of our content or watch a video on YouTube.

Information in the public domain

We may obtain some information from publicly available sources such as Companies House, newspaper articles or public posts on social media such as Facebook and LinkedIn. If we do this we will contact you within one month to provide you with privacy information and to inform you why we have processed your data.

What might we do with your information?

If you support us, for example make a donation, volunteer, register to fundraise, sign up for an event we will mainly use your information to:

  • Provide you with the services, products or information that you asked for, as well as information about other services, products or information we think might interest you where you have consented to being contacted
  • Administer your donation or support your fundraising, including processing Gift Aid
  • Invite you to events
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us and record the contact we have with you
  • Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted

Tools may be used to improve the effectiveness of Brook’s communications with you, including tracking whether you open the emails we send you and which links you click within a message.

We will also use your anonymised data and feedback to produce reports and monitor usage of our websites and content. 

Profiling and analysing information of our supporters

  • In order to tailor what type and level of support we ask you for, we may analyse personal information we collect about you including how you have engaged with us previously, demographic information, measures of affluence, philanthropic interests and networks.
  • We may also use information in the public domain, for example listed Directorships or typical earnings in a given area.

You can opt out of your data being used for profiling and wealth screening techniques by contacting the Data Protection Officer.

How we update your information

We continuously review records of supporters and volunteers to ensure your data is as accurate as possible and always appreciate it if you let us know if your contact details change.

Who might we share your information with?

We are committed to protecting your data and therefore it will never be disclosed to external organisations other than to those acting as agents and data processors carrying out work on our behalf, or when obliged to do so by law. Where we enter into a relationship with an external party, any such arrangements will be subject to a formal agreement between Brook and that organisation to protect the security of your data. They only act under our instructions and we maintain full responsibility for your data.

We may include links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications. We do not control these third party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you use these third party services we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Such third parties may include:

If you attend one of our training courses, we may be asked to share your name with the organisation that asked us to deliver the course. This is only so they know who attended or not.

How to access, correct or delete your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email the Data Protection Officer or write to us at Data Protection Officer, Brook, 81 London Road, Liverpool L3 8JA.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that you think is inaccurate.

If you do not want to receive any further information about Brook and would like us to remove your name from our mailing list, please contact us to let us know. Please address all your requests, by email or mail, to our Data Protection Officer. To help us locate any personal information about you (or in case we need to get in touch with you to obtain further information to help us locate your records) please include your full name, email and postal address and telephone number with your request.

How we keep your data safe

We aim to ensure that there are appropriate, physical, technical and managerial controls in place to protect any personal information you may provide to us and our network is protected and monitored. Within our offices all of our employees receive training on handling data securely.

Where we use external companies to collect or process data on our behalf we carry out comprehensive checks on them before we work with them and ensure that contracts are in place that set out our expectations and requirements. Despite all of our precautions no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So, whilst we will always strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information which you disclose to us and so wish to draw your attention that you do so at your own risk.

How long we store your data for

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity. If you request that we stop sending you marketing materials we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us, we won’t keep any information that we don’t need.

Contact us

If you have any queries about this policy or any complaints with regard to the administration of the policy please contact our Data Protection Officer.

The personal information we collect from you online is stored by us on databases protected through access controls, firewall technology and other appropriate security measures. However, such security measures cannot prevent all loss, misuse or alteration of personal information and we are not responsible for any damage or liability relating to such incidents.

Complaints

If you feel we have not dealt with your complaint sufficiently you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, who are the supervisory authority in the UK:

400+ FREE CLINICS & SERVICES ALL OVER THE UK

Find a Service near you

100% FREE & CONFIDENTIAL